You are here: Home About Cultivate Archives Health & Spirit Archive 4th Health & Yoga Day(s)

4th Health & Yoga Day(s)

Link to 5th Health & Yoga Days : 12th - 13th June 2010

Saturday - Sunday / 9th - 10th January 2010 | 10am - 6pm | Cultivate at The Greenhouse, St Andrews Street, Dublin 2 (map) | €20 Tickets | Ticket good for 3 workshops over the weekend

Cultivate’s Health & Yoga Day(s) are the antidote to big mind-body-spirit festivals. The air of the Health & Yoga Day(s) are authentic, inspired, comfortable, inviting and wholesome.  The Health & Yoga Day(s) are grassroots gatherings with many of Dublin’s Yoga and dance studios involved, having a communal, festive feel. This event also integrates our dance-focused days called Kick-Start.

Workshops include YogaDanceMeditation • Alexander Technique • Buteyko and much more.  Therapies include Massage • Shiatsu • Acupuncture • Hypnotherapy • Nutrition and more

 

 

 

 

 

Some of the Therapists Present

Caroline Acton | Life Coach | www.affirmlife.net

Uta Kaiser | Shiatsu

John Dunn | Massage

Bernadette McPhillips | Spiritual Healing

Emer Cassidy | Massage

Vicki Monkhouse | Massage

Inna Supruna | Computerised Energy Balancing

Kayoko Campbell | Reflexology

Gabor Varga | Spiritual Healing

Helen Corrigan | Nutritionist

An assortment from
Achieve Fertility

 

Schedule of Workshops

Participants: Please bring Yoga mat, blanket & water

Saturday Ground Floor

10:00 - 11:00  | Kundalini Yoga - Getting the Body Out of Distress - with Guru Sant | KYTAI

11:15 - 12:15  |Pilates with Elena Cordero | Dublin Holistic Centre

12:30 - 13:45 | Hatha Yoga - mixed ability - with Peter Duffy | Hatha Yoga Dublin

14:00 - 15:00 | Kundalini Yoga - Kriya For Detoxification - with Marion Gilsenan | KYTAI

15:15 - 16:30 | Open the Body with Iyengar Yoga
with Margaret Cashman | Iyengar Yoga Centre

16:45 - 18:00 | Kirtan (Singing, Celebrating) with Govinda's Kirtan Centre 

Saturday 1st Floor

10:00 - 11:00  | Heart Centre Meditation with Mangala | Lotus Yoga

11:15 - 12:30  | Connecting to the Universal Heart:
Anusara-Inspired Yoga with Frank Brooks | Read more

12:45 - 13:45 | Locks and Pops - Tribal Fusion Dance
with Tatty Franey | Read more | tattyfraney.com

14:00 - 15:15 | Synergy Yoga with Danielle Vierling | Read more | cdvierling.com

15:30 - 16:45 | Shamanic Yoga Dance with
Marie-Angeline Lascaux | Read more | yoga-healing.com

17:00 - 18:00 | Embodiment with David Mooney | www.dancefree.ie

18:00 - ??:?? | Embodiment Ecstatic Dance cont'd with David Mooney
(all participants in building at start are welcome) | www.dancefree.ie

Saturday 2nd Floor Right - Studio

10:15 - 11:15  | Flow with Grace, Power and Ease with Mari Kennedy
| Read more | Oscailt

11:30 - 12:30  | Lift Up with Backbends - Vinyasa Flow Yoga (Intermediate)
with Sinead O'Connor | Hush Yoga

12:45 - 13:45 | Contact Improv with Cindy Cummings | Dance Ireland

14:00 - 15:00 | Dance of Life with Edel McGreal

15:15 - 16:30 | Hatha Yoga - Dynamising the Power Centres for
Health, Happiness & Harmonywith Marc Allen
| Read more | Tara Yoga Centre

16:45 - 18:00 | Biodanza with Gillian Gavin | Read more | angelheartshealing.com

Saturday 2nd Floor Left - Lecture Room

10:15 - 11:30  | How to Draw a Mandala and Why with Paul Stang
| Read more | mysterymath.wordpress.com

11:45 - 13:15  |Psychological Astrology (Jungian) with Margaret Gray
| Psychological Astrology

13:30 - 14:30 | Angels in the Eastern and Yoga Traditions
with Syamananda Das Brahmacari | Read more | Lake Isle Retreats

14:45 - 16:15 | The Science and Art of Homeopathy with Gráinne Adams | Irish School of Homeopathy

16:30 - 18:00 | Tantra Presentation - a Timeless Tradition of
Spiritual Transformation with Marc Allen | Read more | Tara Yoga Centre

Sunday Ground Floor

10:00 - 11:00  | The influence of vaccinations, chemicals, food additives
and improper diet on your health and how to escape from it
with Veronika Rousalova | Read more

11:15 - 12:30  | Healing Yoga with Marie Angeline Lascaux | Read more
| yoga-healing.com 

12:45 - 13:45 | Tribal Bellydance Basics with Ronelle Tibaldi
| Read more | thezoryanna.com

14:00 - 15:00 | Yoga | Lotus Yoga

15:15 - 16:30 | Dancing the Rainbow with Maria Hayden

16:45 - 18:00 | Sevillanas (Flamenco) with Joyce Richardson
| Flamenco Ireland 

Sunday 1st Floor

10:00 - 11:00  | Kundalini Yoga - Surya Kriya - with James Madden | KYTAI 

11:15 - 12:30  |Alexander Technique: Posture with Fiona Cranwell
| Techniques to Change Your Life

12:45 - 13:45 | Iyengar Yoga with Annette Cahill & Melanie Taylor
| Dublin Iyengar Yoga Institute

14:00 - 15:15 | Biodanza with Gillian Gavin | Read more | angelheartshealing.com

15:30 - 16:30 | Moving Presence with Claire Osborne

16:45 - 18:00 | 5Rhythms with Ben Townsend | 5Rhythms

18:00 - ??:?? | After Party Dance with Nigel Wood
(all participants in building at start are welcome)

Sunday 2nd Floor Right - Studio

10:15 - 11:15  | Shadow Yoga with Alexandra Kreis | Yoga People

11:30 - 12:30  |Synergy Yoga with Danielle Vierling | Read more | cdvierling.com

12:45 - 13:45 | Meditation of Love with Anthea and Mahadev | Read more | Komaja

14:00 - 15:00 | Healing / Meditation with Har Kirat Kaur

15:15 - 16:30 | Mindfullness Meditation with Mary O'Callaghan, MA,
mindfullness trainer & psychotherapist | Oscailt

16:45 - 18:00 | Living Well in Health and in Illness - Mindfulness and Somatic Yoga
with Paola Catizone and Fidelma Farley | Read more
| www.paolacatizone.com | www.breathworks.ie

Sunday 2nd Floor Left - Lecture Room

10:00 - 11:15  | Falling in Love as a Spiritual Method
with Anthea | Read more | Komaja

11:30 - 12:45  |Chakra Activation and Auric Cleansing with Paul Stang
| Read more | mysterymath.wordpress.com

13:00 - 14:00 | Amma's Humanitarian Work & Spirituality
with Vijay Kohli | Amma Ireland

14:15 - 15:15 | The Four Agreements with Sheila De Butler | Read more
| Real Freedom

15:30 - 16:45 | Buteyko with Dave Shipsey | dan-tien.com

17:00 - 18:00 | Kinesiology for Children with Rosaleen Durkin
| Dublin Holistic Centre

 

 Tickets available from these participating organisations:

Cultivate | the greenhouse, 17 St Andrew St (map) | 01 674 5773

Saffron & Sapphire | www.saffronandsapphire.com

Harvest Moon Centre | 24 Lwr Baggot Street

 

Dublin Holistic Centre | 16 Wicklow Street - around corner from Cultivate

Lotus Yoga | 15 Wicklow St - around corner from Cultivate

www.dancefree.ie | David Mooney at the Funky Seomra

Dance Ireland | DanceHouse on Foley St.

Oscailt | Pembroke Road

KYTAI | Marion | 087 652 4827 / 046 924 2093 

Iyengar Yoga Centre  

Art of Living | Emily | 087 056 9260 

tattyfraney.com | Tatty | 086 838 7157 

thezoryanna.com | Ronelle | 086 388 6154 

cdvierling.com | Danielle | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

yoga-healing.com | Marie Angeline | 086 824 2033 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

angelheartshealing.com | Gillian | 087 786 0425 

Irish School of Homeopathy  

Tara Yoga Centre | Marc | 085 108 4941 

Govinda's | Abbey Street 

Dublin Iyengar Yoga Institute 

Komaja | Anthea | 087 132 3634 

dan-tien.com | Dave | 087 961 8344 

Amma Ireland | Geraldine | 087 644 0366

You are here: Home About Cultivate Archives Health & Spirit Archive 4th Health & Yoga Day(s)