You are here: Home About Cultivate Archives Health & Spirit Archive 3rd Health & Yoga Day

3rd Health & Yoga Day

4th Day(s) Coming Soon!!  Sat / Sun 9th - 10th January 2010

Choose among 50 workshops!  Perfect for trying something new....

Saturday 6th June 2009  | 10am-7pm | €20 | Cultivate

Yoga (Kundalini, Hatha, Vinyasa Flow • Laughter, Iyengar, Ashtanga, Baby, Partner, Dance, Somatic, Tantra, Philosophy and more) • Meditation • Aikido • Tai Chi • Pilates • Chanting • Singing • Dancing • Psychological Astrology (Jungian) • Alexander Technique • Emotional Freedom Technique • Tapas Acupressure Technique • Information • Vegetarian Food • Therapies include Massage, Reiki and more

Schedule of workshops below.    

Cultivate’s Health & Yoga Day is the antidote to big mind-body-spirit festivals and their magic wand experiences. The air of the Health & Yoga Day is authentic, inspired, comfortable, inviting and wholesome.  The Health & Yoga Day is a grassroots gathering with many of Dublin’s Yoga studios involved, having a communal, festive feel. 

1st Day : 21 June 2008 | 2nd Day: 22 November 2008

Want a poster?  A4 low resolution | A3 high resolution | request by post

Therapies

Some of the therapies on offer during the day are:

  • Massage with John Dunn
  • Shiatsu with Uta Kaiser
  • NLP Hypnosis for Fears, Phobias and Insomnia with Anand Nicodemus
  • And many more: Check the stalls such as Amma and Dublin Holistic Centre 

Schedule

Margaret from Iyengar Yoga Centre

Main Hall 

10:00 - 11:00  | Opening with Tsalagi, a Native American Dance (Read more)

11:15 - 12:15  | Kundalini Yoga - Kriya for Relaxation and Releasing Fear
                         with Marion Gilsenon (Read more)  | KYTAI 

12:30 - 1:45    | Shamanic Yoga Dance & Creativity with Marie Angeline
                         (Read more) | yoga-healing.com 

2:00 - 3:00      | Iyengar Yoga with Margaret Cashman | Iyengar Yoga Centre 

3:15 - 4:30      | Opening the Heart with Yoga with Michael Ryan | The Yoga Room

4:45 - 6:00      | Aikido with Eoin | Irish Aikido Federation

6:00 - ??         | Closing - Kirtan (Singing, Celebrating) with Govinda's Kirtan Centre

Makaja

Classroom 4/5

10:00 - 11:00  | Breathing & Yoga with Paula Flood | Lotus Yoga

11:15 - 12:30  | Lengthen, Strengthen and Open your Body
                         Iyengar Yoga with Greg Walsh | Samadhi Yoga 

12:45 - 2:00    | A Model of a Sexually Healthy Society
                         with Aba Aziz Makaja (Read more) | Komaja

2:15 - 3:15      | Laughter Yoga with Nikos Frangi & Eleni Anats
                         (Read more) | Tara Yoga Centre

3:30 - 4:45      | Love Meditation with Aba Aziz Makaja
                         (Read more) | Komaja

5:00 - 6:00      | NEW! Aura Soma with Marie Angeline
                         (Read more) | yoga-healing.com 

ammaClassroom 6

10:15 - 11:15  | Hatha Yoga - Dynamising and Harmonising
                         the Power Centres with Marc Allen
                         (Read more) | Tara Yoga Centre          

11:30 - 12:30  | Yoga and Pranayama with Cara Chotiner | Samadhi Yoga

12:45 - 1:45    | Chakra Meditation with Veronica Coughlan (Read more)

2:00 - 3:00      | An introducton to Amma with Vijay Kohli
                         (Read more) | Amma Ireland 

3:15 - 4:30      | Be the Hero in the Movie of your Life with Sheila De Butler
                         (Read more) | Real Freedom

4:45 - 6:00      | Various Styles of Yoga: Vinyasa Flow Yoga
                         with Geraldine & Ashtanga Yoga with Jennifer | Lotus Yoga

Richard Stone

Classroom 7

10:15 - 11:30  | Intermediate Iyengar Yoga with Teresa Lewis
                          | Iyengar Yoga Centre 

11:45 - 1:00    | Somatic Yoga & Movement with Paola
                         | Art & Yoga by Paola

1:15 - 2:15      | Chakra Dance Active Meditation with Richard Stone
                          (Read more) | Oneness

2:30 - 3:30      | Sanskrit Chanting with Richard Stone (Read more) | Oneness

3:45 - 4:45      | Kirtan Singing with Richard Stone (Read more) | Oneness

5:00 - 6:00      | Yoga Philosophy of the Bhagavad Gita with Ananda Hari Das
                         (Read more ) | Lake Isle Retreats 

sarah bird

Classroom 8

10:00 - 11:15  | The Art of Living with Emily Peck | Art of Living Ireland

11:30 - 12:30  | Psychological Astrology (Jungian) with Margaret Gray
                         (Read more) | Psychological Astrology

12:45 - 2:45    | Tapas Acupressure Technique with Sarah Bird
                         (Read more) | sarahbird.ie

3:00 - 4:30      | Emotional Freedom Technique with Dr. Anthony Sharkey
                         (Read more) | EFT Clinic Dublin

4:45 - 6:00      | Tantra Presentation - The Ecstatic Dance of Energies
                          with Maria Porsfelt (Read more) | Tara Yoga Centre    

Mary O’Callaghan, Oscailt

Classroom 9

10:45 - 12:00  | Mindfullness Meditation with Mary O'Callaghan, MA,
                          mindfullness trainer & psychotherapist and Julie Kelly,
                          psychotherapist & neuroscientist  | Oscailt

12:15 - 1:30    | Kundalini Yoga for Healing with Maggie (Read more)
                         | Kundalini Yoga Teachers Association Ireland

1:45 - 3:00      | Meditation with Nirbhasa Magee | Lotus Yoga

3:15 - 4:30      | Alexander Technique: Posture with Fiona Cranwell
                         | Techniques to Change Your Life

4:45 - 6:00      | Kundalini Yoga to Detox and Destress with Jai Ram
                         (Read more) | Kundalini Yoga Teachers Association Ireland

dorotheaClassroom 10

10:15 - 11:30  | Yin Yang Yoga with Caroline Downey | The Yoga Room

11:45 - 1:00    | Relaxation Therapy - Visualization in Meditation
                         with Tim McEvitt (Read more) | Lake Isle Retreats  

1:15 - 2:30      | Mantra Meditation with Ananda Hari & Tim McEvitt | Govindas

2:45 - 4:15      | Creativ Power with Dorothea Burger
                         (Read more) | Creativ Power

4:30 - 6:00      | Various Styles of Yoga: Ashtanga Yoga with Ainie &
                         Pilates with Kate | Lotus Yoga

Classroom 11

10:30 - 11:45  | Tai Chi with Ross Cousens | Lotus Yoga

12:00 - 1:15    | Yoga with Tom Butler (Read more)

1:30 - 2:45      | The Complete Homeopathic Guide
                         to treating sports injuries and accidents in acute situations
                         with Aisling Murray (Read more) | Irish School of Homeopathy

3:00 - 4:15      | Swine flu, bird flu, any flu - and their treatment by Homeopathy
                         with Rhóda Uí Chonair (Read more) | Irish School of Homeopathy

4:30 - 6:00      | Becoming Positively Conscious with Linda Nicholson
                         (Read more) | lindamnicholson.com

Kerstin from Samadhi Yoga

Classroom 12

10:15 - 11:30  | Back Strengthening Yoga with Kerstin Mueller
                         (Read more) | Samadhi Yoga

11:45 - 1:00    | Partner Yoga with Marc & Hannah (Read more) | Tara Yoga Centre    

1:15 - 2:30      | Kundalini Yoga with Jai Ram (Read more)
                         | Kundalini Yoga Teachers Association Ireland

2:45 - 4:15      | Kundalini Yoga to release negativity & tension
                         with James Madden (Read more)
                         | Kundalini Yoga Teachers Association Ireland

4:30 - 6:00      | Kirtan Singing with Tim McEvitt (Read more) | Lake Isle Retreats